CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85772

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of L-Alanyl-L-Glutamine, imported in bulk, (CAS # 39537-23-0) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, L-Alanyl-L-Glutamine, is an acyclic derivative of a carboxyamide function compound indicated for use in research and development.

The applicable subheading for L-Alanyl-L-Glutamine will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division